Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy details how Airport Link Company protects privacy and how the Company complies with the requirements of the Privacy Act 1998 (Cth) and the 13Australian Privacy Principles.

Who do we collect personal information from?

In the course of business ALC and its related entities collects minimal personal information from customers, consultants and contractors.

More detailed information is collected in the employment of staff and prospective staff.

What types of personal information do we collect? 

In the course of providing products and services ALC does not actively require or collect, or hold Personal Information including names, addresses and other contact details; dates of birth or financial information.  However, on occasion we are required to mail or send reply correspondence to members of the public who have contacted ALC.

For the employment of staff and prospective staff, ALC has reason to collect more sensitive information including government identifiers (such as a TFN), a person’s nationality, country of birth, professional memberships, date of birth, health information, family court orders or criminal information.

 

How we collect and hold your personal information? 

How ALC collects personal information will largely be dependent upon whose information we are collecting. Although we do not require Personal Information from customers in the daily operations of our business, on occasion we are required to mail or send reply correspondence to members of the public who have contacted ALC.   In all of these circumstances, ALC collects personal information directly from the person in question.

During a prospective staff search ALC may also collect personal information from other people (e.g. a third party referee) or independent sources, however, ALC only does so at the recommendation from the person applying from the position.

At the conclusion of a staff recruitment process, all submitted resumes and documents sent to ALC by prospective employees are destroyed.

How we use your personal information?

We only use personal information that is reasonably necessary for correspondence with members of the public who have contacted ALC.

ALC uses of personal information include but are not limited to:

  • when the company is legally bound to do so;
  • providing governance, risk and compliance consulting and software services and legal services;
  • the employment of staff; and
  • the engagement of contractors and consultants.
  • ALC only collects sensitive information reasonably necessary for one or more of these functions or activities if the company has the consent of the individuals to whom the sensitive information relates.

 

Storage and security of your personal information

If necessary, ALC stores personal information in hard copy files and computers.

The security of personal information is of high importance to ALC and the company takes all reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

These steps include:

  • Restricting access to information on company databases.
  • Ensuring all staff are aware that they are not to reveal or share personal information.
  • Ensuring where sensitive information is stored in hard copy files that these files are stored in lockable rooms. Access to these records is restricted to staff on a need to know basis.
  • Implementing physical security measures at ALC’s premises to prevent breakins.
  • Implementing security systems, policies and procedures designed to protect information storage on our computer networks.
  • Implementing human resources policies and procedures, such as email and internet usage, confidentiality and document security policies, designed to ensure that staff follow correct protocols when handling personal information.
  • Undertaking due diligence with respect to third party service providers who may have access to personal information
  • Personal information that ALC holds that is no longer needed, or required to be retained by any other laws, is destroyed in secure manner, deleted or de-identified as appropriate.

 

When we disclose personal information

ALC only uses personal information for the purposes for which it was given to the company, or for purposes which are directly related to one or more of our functions or activities. We may disclose your personal information to government agencies, and other recipients from time to time, only if one or more of the following apply:

  • a person has consented;
  • a person would reasonably expect us to use or disclose your personal information in this way;
  • the company is authorised or required to do so by law;
  • disclosure will lessen or prevent a serious threat to the life, health or safety of an individual or to public safety;
  • where another permitted general situation applies or another permitted health situation exists;
  • disclosure is reasonably necessary for a law enforcement related activity.

 

Disclosure of your personal information to overseas recipients?

ALC does not disclose personal information to overseas recipients.

How we ensure the quality of personal information?

ALC takes all reasonable steps to ensure the personal information it holds, uses and discloses is accurate, complete and up-to-date. These steps include ensuring that the personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date at the time of collection and when using or disclosing the personal information.

On an ongoing basis ALC maintains and updates personal information when the company is advised by individuals or when the company becomes aware through other means that their personal information has changed. 

How to gain access to personal information ALC holds

A person may request access to the personal information ALC holds, or request that the company change the personal information by contacting the company.

If ALC does not agree to provide access or to amend personal information as requested, the person will be notified accordingly. If the rejection relates to a request to change personal information the person may make a statement about the requested change and ALC will attach this to your record.

Do we use Cookies?

Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computers hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow). Cookies enable the sites or service provider’s systems to recognise your browser to capture and remember certain information.

We use cookies to understand and save your preferences for future visits and compile data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may contract with third-party service providers to assist us in better understanding our site visitors. These service providers are not permitted to use the information collected on our behalf except to help us conduct and improve the customer experience.

If you prefer, you can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies via your browser settings. Like most websites, if you turn your cookies off, some of our services may not function properly.

Do we use any third party links?

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Privacy Complaints

If a person wishes to make a complaint to ALC that person may do so by providing their complaint by email, letter, facsimile or by personal delivery to ALC’s contact details as noted below.

ALC will respond to a complaint within a reasonable time (usually no longer than 30 days) and may seek further information from the person in order to provide a full and complete response.

How to Contact ALC

You can contact us about this Privacy Policy by:

 

Changes to ALC’s privacy and information handling practices

This Privacy Policy is subject to change at any time.

Contact Us

Airport Link Company Pty Ltd

Mascot Station
Cnr John and Bourke Streets
Mascot NSW 2020
Australia

(PO Box 604, Mascot. NSW. 1460)

Phone
+61 2 8337 8417
Fax
+61 2 8337 8413
Email
info@airportlink.com.au